Awards & Recognition
October 16, 2013
National law firm Polsinelli congratulates 81 of its attorneys, from offices in Missouri and Kansas, who have been selected for inclusion in the 2013 Missouri/Kansas Super Lawyers®. Additionally, 26 attorneys have been chosen as Rising Stars for 2013. The rankings occur during a time of growth as the firm was recently recognized as the fastest-growing law firm in America during the past five years by The American Lawyer. This year, Polsinelli moved up to the 69th position from 78th in The National Law Journal’s ranking of the largest U.S. based law firms.

Attorneys in Kansas City, Overland Park, Springfield, St. Joseph and St. Louis Polsinelli offices were recognized. Only five percent of attorneys in each state are honored on the 2013 Missouri/Kansas Super Lawyers list. The Polsinelli attorneys recognized offer practical legal advice for better business decisions for clients in the firm’s core areas including health care, financial services, health care, real estate, life sciences and technology, energy, and business litigation matters.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

Each year, the designation of Rising Star is no more than 2.5 percent of lawyers in Missouri and Kansas who are either 40 years of age or younger, or in practice for 10 years or less. Polsinelli’s number of Rising Stars increased by eight attorneys from last year.

Polsinelli increased its number of attorneys recognized this year. They include:

Kansas City
  • Brett D. Anders – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (2008-2013);
  • Jennifer Gille Bacon – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation (2005-2013);
  • Roy Bash – Construction Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution (2005-2013);
  • Jacob W. Bayer – Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate (2006-2013);
  • Gregory M. Bentz – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, General Litigation (2005-2013);
  • James E. Bird – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (2006-2013);
  • Mary Beth Blake – Health Care (2005-2013);
  • P. John Brady – Business Litigation, Health Care, Antitrust Litigation (2005-2013);
  • Gerald W. Brenneman – Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions (2005, 2012-2013);
    Dennis J. Dobbels – Class Action/Mass Torts, General Litigation, Professional Liability: Defense (2005, 2007-2013);
  • Daniel J. Flanigan – Banking, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Real Estate (2005-2013);
  • Edward E. Frizell – Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate (2005-2013);
  • Karen R. Glickstein – Employment & Labor, Business Litigation (2005-2013);
  • Lisa M. Haines – Real Estate (2006-2013);
  • Matthew R. Hale – Construction Litigation, General Litigation (2005-2013);
    Robert A. Henderson – Business Litigation, Civic Litigation Defense, Intellectual Property Litigation (2005-2013);
  • *Robert J. Hingula – Employment Litigation: Defense (2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
    Bruce R. Hopkins – Nonprofits (2012-2013);
  • *James M. Humphrey – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Personal Injury Defense: Products (2008-2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • G. Edgar James – Construction Litigation, Business Litigation (2009-2013);
    Russell S. Jones, Jr. – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts (2005-2013);
  • W. Terrence Kilroy – Employment & Labor (2005-2013);
  • John M. Kilroy, Jr. – Business Litigation, Professional Liability: Defense, Antitrust Litigation (2005-2013);
  • Thomas G. Kokoruda – Business Litigation, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice, Health Care (2005-2013);
  • William W. Mahood III – Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate,
    Securities & Corporate Finance (2011-2013);
  • *Joshua M. McCaig – Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice, Intellectual Property Litigation (2011-2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Maribeth S. McMahon– Banking, Real Estate (2009-2013);
    *Brendan L. McPherson – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, General Litigation, Real Estate (2013);
  • Dennis D. Palmer – Business Litigation, Franchise/Dealership, Employee Benefits/ERISA (2005-2013);
  • James A. Polsinelli – Mergers & Acquisitions, Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance (2005-2013);
  • Mark A. Olthoff – Business Litigation, Banking, Securities Litigation (2005-2013);
    William B. Prugh, Senior Partner – Tax, Estate Planning & Probate, Closely Held Business (2005-2013);
  • *William E. Quirk – Securities & Corporate Finance, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Business/Corporate (2008, 2010 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Blake H. Reeves – Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice, Health Care, Business Litigation (2011 Rising Stars) (2012-2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Anthony J. Romano – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation (2006-2009, 2011-2013);
  • Jeffrey B. Rosen – Construction Litigation (2005-2013);
  • William J. Sanders – Tax (2007-2013);
  • *Erin D. Schilling – Employment & Labor (2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Lonnie J. Shalton – Real Estate (2005-2013);
  • Paul D. Sinclair – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, General Litigation, Real Estate (2005-2013);
  • Christopher P. Sobba – Construction Litigation, Construction/Surety, Business Litigation (2010-2011 Rising Stars) (2012-2013 Super Lawyers);
  • James C. Sullivan – Employment Litigation: Defense, Business Litigation (2008-2013);
    Kevin R. Sweeney – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions (2005, 2008-2013);
  • *Lauren E. Tucker McCubbin – Insurance Coverage, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation (2009-2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • R. Lawrence Ward – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts (2005-2013);
  • Lisa A. Weixelman – Insurance Coverage, Business Litigation (2008-2013);
  • W. Russell Welsh, Chairman – Business Litigation, Personal Injury Defense: Products (2005-2013);
  • Brian J. Zickefoose – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation (2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers).

Overland Park
  • *Alan Claus Anderson – Energy & Natural Resources, Corporate Governance & Compliance (2013);
  • *Kevin J. Breer – Construction Litigation, Business Litigation (2010 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • *Jay E. Heidrick – Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Personal Injury Defense, General (2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Greg L. Musil – Business Litigation, Real Estate (2005-2013);
  • John D. Petersen – Land Use/Zoning, Real Estate (2005-2013);
  • John S. Schmidt – Estate Planning & Probate (2005, 2010-2013);
  • Lawrence A. Swain – Intellectual Property, Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions (2005-2007, 2011-2013).

Springfield
  • Phillip R. Garrison – General Litigation, Business Litigation (2008-2013); 
  • John C. Holstein – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Appellate, General Litigation (2005-2006, 2008-2013).

St. Joseph
  • R. Dan Boulware – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Personal Injury Plaintiff: General (2005-2013 Super Lawyers).

St. Louis
  • Scot W. Boulton – Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit (2006-2013);
  • *John M. Challis – Intellectual Property Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation (2011-2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • T. Jack Challis – Estate Planning & Probate (2005-2013);
  • *Graham L.W. Day – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation (2011 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • S. Jay Dobbs – Business Litigation, Personal Injury Defense: Products (2012-2013);
  • Doreen D. Dodson – Employment & Labor, Immigration (2005-2013);
  • Jeffrey E. Fine – Intellectual Property, Business/Corporate (2006, 2008-2013);
  • Randy S. Gerber – Health Care (2007-2009, 2011-2013);
  • Keith J. Grady – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation (2012-2013);
  • Kenneth E. Hand – Estate Planning & Probate, Closely Held Business, Tax (2005-2013);
  • Janice E. Hetland – Real Estate, Projects (2008-2013);
  • Andrew T. Hoyne – Business/Corporate, Intellectual Property, Mergers & Acquisitions
    (2005-2013);
  • Jeffrey H. Kass – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property (2012-2013);
  • *James P. Martin – Business Litigation, Appellate (2012 Rising Stars) (2013 Super Lawyers);
  • Lisa D. McLaughlin – Estate Planning & Probate, Nonprofit, Closely Held Business
    (2005-2013);
  • Joseph T. Porter, Jr. – Banking, Business/Corporate (2005-2013);
  • Robert J. Selsor – Estate & Trust Litigation, General Litigation (2005, 2007-2013);
  • Helmut Starr – General Litigation, Land Use/Zoning, Securities Litigation (2005, 2008-2013);
  • Kenneth H. Suelthaus – Business/Corporate, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
    (2005-2013);
  • Eric M. Trelz – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Business Litigation (2010-2013);
  • Alan C. Witte – Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Banking (2010-2013);
  • Stuart H. Zimbalist – Real Estate, Business/Corporate (2005-2013).

*Denotes first year on Super Lawyer list.

The following attorneys have been selected for inclusion as Missouri/Kansas Super Lawyers Rising Stars® for 2013:

Kansas City
  • Heath M. Anderson – Construction Litigation (2008-2013);
  • *Miriam E. Bailey – Business Litigation (2013);
  • *Diana L. Beckman – Business Litigation (2013);
  • Dan E. Cranshaw – Business Litigation, Personal Injury Defense: Products, Personal Injury Defense: General (2010-2013);
  • *John F. Crawford (now practicing in Chicago) – Nonprofit, Tax (2013)
  • Geoffrey D. Fasel – Business/Corporate, Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions (2009-2013);
  • *Christopher L. Johnson – Employment Litigation: Defense, Personal Injury Defense: Medical Malpractice (2013);
  • Korb W. Maxwell – Real Estate Land Use/Zoning, Political Law (2008-2010, 2013);
  • Andrew J. Nazar – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (2011-2013);
  • Travis L. Salmon – Business Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Intellectual Property (2009, 2011, 2013);
  • *Jeffrey H. Smith – Business/Corporate (2013);
  • *Keith C. Volpi – General Litigation, Health Care (2013);
  • *Michael A. Williamson – Intellectual Property (2013);
  • Judy Yi – Employment & Labor, Employment Litigation: Defense (2010-2013); and
  • *G. Gabriel Zorogastua – Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Business Litigation (2013).

Overland Park
  • J. Britton Gibson – Mergers & Acquisitions, Energy & Natural Resources (2009, 2013).

Springfield
  • James E. Meadows – Appellate, Business Litigation, Construction Litigation (2012-2013);
  • *Jennifer R. Growcock – Business Litigation, Employment Litigation: Defense, Appellate (2013).

St. Joseph
  • *Jared O. Brooner – Health Care, Business/Corporate (2013); 
  • Seth C. Wright – Business Litigation (2012-2013).

St. Louis
  • *Robyn H. Ast-Gmoser – Intellectual Property Litigation (2013);
  • *Joseph A. Bealmear – Real Estate, Land Use/Zoning, Business/Corporate (2013);
  • *Paul J. Cambridge – Mergers & Acquisitions, Banking, Business/Corporate (2013);
  • *Michelle L. Clardy – Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights (2013)
  • *Marissa L. Curran - Environmental (2013)
  • Luke J. Mangan – Class Action/Mass Torts, Personal Injury Defense: Products
    (2008-2010, 2013); 
  • Johnny S. Wang– Employment & Labor (2012-2013);

*Denotes first year on Rising Star list.